PAST ENDORSEMENTS

2019

*Mayor of Grand Rapids, MI - MAYOR ROSALYNN BLISS

*Grand Rapids 2nd Ward City Commissioner - MILINDA YSASI

*Mayor of East Grand Rapids, MI - COMMISSIONER KATIE FAVALE 

*East Grand Rapids 1st Ward City Commissioner - KRIS PACHLA

*East Grand Rapids 2nd Ward City Commissioner - KAREY HAMRICK

*East Grand Rapids 3rd Ward City Commissioner - JOHN ARENDSHORST

 Grand Haven City Council - JAMIE COOPER

2018

*U.S. Senate (Michigan) - SEN. DEBBIE STABENOW

 U.S. House of Representatives, Michigan's 2nd District - DR. ROBERT DAVIDSON

 U.S. House of Representatives, Michigan's 3rd District - CATHY ALBRO

 U.S. House of Representatives, Michigan's 6th District - GEORGE FRANKLIN

* U.S. House of Representatives, Michigan's 8th District - ELISSA SLOTKIN

* U.S. House of Representatives, Michigan's 12th District - REP. DEBBIE DINGELL

*Governor, State of Michigan - GRETCHEN WHITMER

* Michigan Secretary of State - JOCELYN BENSON

*Michigan State Supreme Court - MEGAN CAVANAGH

 Michigan State Supreme Court - SAM BAGENSTOS

*Michigan Attorney General - DANA NESSEL

 Michigan Senate, 26th District - GARNET LEWIS

*Michigan Senate, 29th District - REP. WINNIE BRINKS

 Michigan Senate, 30th District - JEANETTE SCHIPPER

 Michigan Senate, 34th District - POPPY SIAS-HERNANDEZ

* Michigan House of Representatives, 55th District (Ann Arbor) - SEN. REBEKAH WARREN

*Michigan House of Representatives, 60th District (Kalamazoo) - REP. JON HOADLEY

 Michigan House of Representatives, 61st District (Kalamazoo) - ALBERTA GRIFFIN

*Michigan House of Representatives, 68th District (Lansing) - SARAH ANTHONY

 Michigan House of Representatives, 73rd District - BILL SAXTON

*Michigan House of Representatives, 76th District (Grand Rapids) - RACHEL HOOD

 Michigan House of Representatives, 86th District (Lowell) - LAUREN TAYLOR

 Michigan House of Representatives, 91st District (Muskegon) - TANYA CABALA

*Michigan State University Board of Trustees - BRIANNA SCOTT

*Michigan State University Board of Trustees - KELLY TEBAY

*Kalamazoo County Board of Commissioners, District 5 - COMMISSIONER JULIE ROGERS

* Kalamazoo County Board of Commissioners, District 11 - MEREDITH PLACE

 Kent County 17th Circuit Court Justice - ALIDA BRYANT

* Kent County 17th Circuit Court Justice - JUDGE CHRISTINA ELMORE

 Kent County Commissioner, District 1 - DEB HAVENS

*Kent County Commissioner, District 18 - STEPHEN WOODEN

*Kent County Commissioner, District 19 - COMMISSIONER PHIL SKAGGS

 G.R. Community College Board of Trustees - CARLOS SANCHEZ

*East Grand Rapids School Board - JANICE YATES

*Proposal 2 - Voters Not Politicians ballot proposal (support)

* Proposal 3 - Promote the Vote ballot proposal (support)

* Ready by Five Early Childhood ballot proposal (support)

2017

 Grand Rapids' 2nd Ward City Commissioner - TAMI VANDENBERG

*Kentwood 1st Ward City Commissioner - EMILY BRIDSON

*Dearborn City Council - ERIN BYRNES

*Kalamazoo City Commissioner - VICE MAYOR ERIN KNOTT

2016

 US President - SECRETARY HILLARY RODHAM CLINTON    

*Michigan House of Representatives, 60th District (Kalamazoo) - JON HOADLEY

 Michigan House of Representatives, 61st District (Portage) - JOHN FISHER  

 Michigan House of Representatives, 66th District (Van Buren) - ANNIE BROWN

*Michigan House of Representatives, 76th District (Grand Rapids) - REP. WINNIE BRINKS

 Michigan House of Representatives, 88th District (Ottawa) - KIM NAGY

 Michigan House of Representatives, 89th District (Grand Haven) - TIM MEYER

 Michigan House of Representatives, 91st District (Muskegon) - COLLENE LAMONTE

 Michigan House of Representatives, 101st District (Ludington) - DAN SCRIPPS                          

 Kent Cty. Clerk - Register of Deeds - CHRISTOPHER READER                          

 Kent Cty. Drain Commissioner - RACHEL HOOD    

 Kent Cty. Commissioner - District 18 - TONY BAKER           

*Kent Cty. Commissioner - District 19 - PHIL SKAGGS       

*Kalamazoo Cty. Prosecutor - JEFFREY GETTING 

 Kalamazoo Cty. Clerk - Register of Deeds - JOHN TAYLOR                

*Kalamazoo Cty. Commissioner - District 3 - TRACY HALL

*Kalamazoo Cty. Commissioner - District 5 - JULIE ROGERS           

 Kalamazoo Cty. Commissioner - District 7 - PAT CLARK     

 Kalamazoo Cty. Commission - District 11 - JASON FOSTER

*Kalamazoo Public Schools Board - LAUREN FREEDMAN

*Oshtemo Township Clerk - DUSTY FARMER

 Grand Rapids' 2nd Ward City Commissioner - TAMI VANDENBERG

*GRCC Trustee - KATHLEEN LEY-BRUINSMA                            

 

2015

*Mayor of Grand Rapids, MI – COMMISSIONER ROSALYNN BLISS

 

2014

 Governor, State of Michigan - MARK SCHAUR

*U.S. Senate (Michigan) – REP. GARY PETERS

 U.S. House of Representatives, Michigan 3rd District - BOB GOODRICH

 U.S. House of Representatives, Michigan 7th District - PAM BYRNES

*U.S. House of Representatives, Michigan 12th District – DEBBIE DINGELL

 Michigan Attorney General - MARK TOTTEN

*Michigan Senate, 18th District (Ann Arbor) - REBEKAH WARREN

 Michigan Senate, 28th District (Grand Rapids) - DEB HAVENS

 Michigan Senate, 29th District (East Grand Rapids) - LANCE PENNY

 Michigan Senate, 30th District (Ottawa) - SARAH RILEY HOWARD

*Michigan Senate, 34th District (White Cloud) - CATHY FORBES

 Michigan House of Representatives, 76th District (Grand Rapids) - WINNIE BRINKS 

 Michigan House of Representatives, 86th District (Belding) - LYNN MASON

 Michigan House of Representatives, 91st District (Muskegon) - COLLENE LAMONTE

*Michigan House of Representatives, 92nd District (Muskegon) - MARCIA HOVEY-WRIGHT

*GRCC Board of Trustees - DEB BAILEY

 GRCC Board of Trustees - MICHAEL PASKEWICZ

 Grand Rapids Public Schools Board - JAMIE SCRIPPS

 Sparta School District Board - CALLIE MELTON

 Protect You Vote - Ballot Proposal (Term Limits) - Opposed

 MDP GOTV Contribution

2012 

*President of the United States of America – PRESIDENT BARACK OBAMA        

*U.S. Senate (Michigan) - SEN. DEBBIE STABENOW

*U.S. Senate (Massachusetts) – REP. ELIZABETH WARREN

*U.S. Senate (Wisconsin) – REP. TAMMY BALDWIN

 U.S. House of Representatives, Michigan 3rd District (Kent) - TREVOR THOMAS

*U.S. House of Representatives, Michigan 14th District– REP. GARY PETERS

*Michigan State Supreme Court – BRIDGET MARY MCCORMACK

*Michigan House of Representatives, 18th District (St. Clair Shores) -  SARAH ROBERTS 

*Michigan House of Representatives, 21st District (Canton) - REP.  DIAN SLAVENS 

*Michigan House of Representatives, 48th District (Clio) - PAM FARIS

*Michigan House of Representatives, 52nd District (Ann Arbor) - GRETCHEN DRISKELL

*Michigan House of Representatives, 62nd District (Battle Creek) - REP. KATE SEGAL

 Michigan House of Representatives, 64th District (Jackson) - REP. BARBARA SHELTON

*Michigan House of Representatives, 68th District (Lansing) - REP. ANDY SCHOR

*Michigan House of Representatives, 71st District (Grand Ledge) - REP. THERESA ABED

*Michigan House of Representatives, 76th District (Grand Rapids) - WINNIE BRINKS

*Michigan House of Representatives, 91st District (Muskegon/Montague) - COLLENE LAMONTE

*Michigan House of Representatives, 92nd District (Muskegon) - REP. MARCIA HOVEY-WRIGHT

*Michigan House of Representatives, 95th District (Saginaw) - REP. STACY ERWIN OAKES

*Michigan Alliance for Prosperity Proposal 5 (Statewide)

*DecriminalizeGR Local Prop 2 (City of Grand Rapids)

 Keep Home Care Safe Proposal 4 (Statewide) - Supported

 GRCC Facilities Bond Proposal - Supported

​2011

*City of Grand Rapids' Mayor - MAYOR GEORGE HEARTWELL

*Grand Rapids' 2nd Ward Commissioner-  RUTH KELLY

*Grand Rapids Public Schools Board of Education - DR. MONICA RANDLES

 Grand Rapids Community College Board of Trustees - FRED SEBULSKE

*GRPS' Sinking Fund Millage Ballot Proposal - Supported

*Rapid Transit Ballot Proposal - Supported

 Until Love is Equal Proposal (Holland) - Supported

2010

 Governor, State of Michigan - VIRG BERNERO

 Michigan Secretary of State - JOCELYN BENSON

 U.S. House of Representatives, Michigan 3rd District - PATRICK MILES

 U.S. House of Representatives, Michigan 7th District - REP. MARK SCHAUER

*U.S. House of Representatives, Michigan 9th District - REP. GARY PETERS

 Michigan Senate, 7th District (Wayne Country) - KATHLEEN LAW

*Michigan Senate, 18th District (Ann Arbor) - REBEKAH WARREN

 Michigan Senate, 34th District (Muskegon) - MARY VALENTINE

*Michigan House of Representatives, 21st District (Canton) - REP. DIAN SLAVENS

 Michigan House of Representatives, 24th District (St. Clair Shores) - REP. SARAH ROBERTS

 Michigan House of Representatives, 30th District (Macomb) - KEN LAMPAR

 Michigan House of Representatives, 52nd District (Ann Arbor) - CHRISTINE GREEN

*Michigan House of Representatives, 62nd District (Battle Creek) - REP. KATE SEGAL

 Michigan House of Representatives, 71st District (Grand Ledge) - THERESA ABED

 Michigan House of Representatives, 91st District (Norton Shores) - BEN GILLETTE

*Michigan House of Representatives, 92nd District (Muskegon) - MARCIA HOVEY-WRIGHT

 Michigan Supreme Court - TOM DAVIS

*Kent County Commission, 3rd Ward - CANDACE CHIVAS

2009

*Grand Rapids City Commission (2nd Ward) - COMMISSIONER ROSALYNN BLISS

 Rapid Transit Silver Line Millage - Supported

 

2008

*U.S. President - SEN. BARACK OBAMA

*U.S. Senate (Michigan) - SEN. CARL LEVIN

*U.S. House of Representatives (Battle Creek) - MARK SCHAUER

*U.S. House of Representatives (Oakland County) - GARY PETERS

*Michigan Supreme Court - JUDGE DIANE MARIE HATHAWAY

*Michigan House of Representatives, 23rd District (Macomb) - DEB KENNEDY

*Michigan House of Representatives, 24th District (St. Clair Shores) - SARAH ROBERTS

*Michigan House of Representatives, 26th District (Royal Oak) - REP. MARIE DONIGAN

*Michigan House of Representatives, 39th District (Oakland County) - LISA BROWN

*Michigan House of Representatives, 52nd District (Washtenaw County) - REP. PAM BYRNES

 Michigan House of Representatives, 61st District (Kalamazoo) - JULIE M. ROGERS

*Michigan House of Representatives, 62nd District (Battle Creek) - KATE SEGAL

*Michigan House of Representatives, 67th District (Ingham County) - BARB BYRUM

 Michigan House of Representatives, 78th District (Niles) - JUDY TRUESDELL

*Michigan House of Representatives, 91st District (Norton Shores) - REP. MARY VALENTINE

*Michigan House of Representatives, 101st District (Northport) - DAN SCRIPPS

*Michigan Stem Cell Research Proposal - Supported

 

2007

 City of Grand Rapids' Mayor - MAYOR GEORGE HEARTWELL

 Grand Rapids City Commission, 2nd Ward - RUTH KELLY

*Rapid Transit Millage Proposal - Supported 

 Grand Rapids Community College Millage - Supported 

 

2006

*Governor, State of Michigan - GOVERNOR JENNIFER GRANHOLM

*U.S. Senator (Michigan) - SEN. DEBBIE STABENOW

 Michigan Senate, 20th District (Kalamazoo) - ALEXANDER LIPSEY

*Michigan House of Representatives, 23rd District (Wayne County) - REP. KATHLEEN LAW

*Michigan House of Representatives, 26th District (Royal Oak) - REP. MARIE DONIGAN

 Michigan Senate, 34th District (Muskegon) - JULIE DENNIS

*Michigan House of Representatives, 52nd District (Washtenaw County) - REP. PAM BYRNES

*Michigan House of Representatives, 67th District (Ingham County) - BARB BYRUM

*Michigan House of Representatives, 91st District (Muskegon) - MARY VALENTINE

*Senior Millage Proposal - Supported

 Proposal 2: Anti-affirmative Action Initiative - Opposed

 

2005

*U.S. Senate (New York) - HILLARY CLINTON

*U.S. Senate (Illinois) - BARACK OBAMA

*U.S. Senate (Maine) - SEN. OLYMPIA SNOWE

*Grand Rapids' City Commission, 2nd Ward - ROSALYNN BLISS 

 

2004

U.S. President - SEN. JOHN KERRY

U.S. House of Representatives - MIKE HUCKLEBERRY

Michigan House of Representatives, 86th District - ROBERT ELEVELD

Kent County Commissioner - KEITH ST. CLAIR

Kent County Commissioner - JIM SULLIVAN

Precinct Delegate - ASHIMA SAIGA

PWA, Progressive Women's Alliance, logo.

 

 

Paid for by The Progressive Women's Alliance of West Michigan PAC 

P.O.Box 1315 |Grand Rapids, MI 49501

 

© 2020 Progressive Women's Alliance

  • VFG-Creations-LLC---vfgcreations---PWA-fb
  • PWA-instagram-logo-VFG-Creations